Tuesday, 26 July 2011


Grace to be a better person to......Myself...

All i ask from you lord!

N.B...I'm not gonna chicken out(day 2) in progress.

Bisous Bisous..

Nobody greater than u

Been listening to this song for a long while now..It gets me all emotional and all...The awesomeness of the Most High......I hope u r blessed and filled with God's love just as you listen to this amazing song...Amen!!!

Monday, 25 July 2011

I love this song...

I dont know why but i just do...

Estelle ft Rick Ross-Break my heart

Bisous ..


*le sigh*....So remember my 'Runaway love' post about being a voice whore bla bla as well as the gorgeous man whose voice i was in 'likenesss' with...Yup, well...I finally gathered the strength to talk to him at the cookout organised by my church..I spoke to him first and yes my pre-planned conversation thread worked magic...He bought it and was totally amazed at my audaciousness.....This is good right??... I mean i should be pirouetting in front of my wardrobe mirror...I'm glad dont get me wrong, like we totally bonded and all that shiznit but it's a tad bit complicated..

I think there's something wrong with me....Okay i know there's something wrong, I should be elated cos he meets the complete package but err...I think i'm scared of being in a relationship, Yes i know it's too early to decide whether or not we might date but u know those kinda thingies(cant define sorry) that might eventuually evolve into a relationship......Exactly!.  I think i enjoy the chase but i'd rather shy away from the commitment steez.Like he knows what he wants....I don't..Yess i've been single for like Forever , I should be in a relationship But...I dont know if thats what i want..What do i really want???

I'm not saying that he is the one..it's too early to know..I dont know if i'm willing to give him a try..I definitely dont wanna waste his time....But i'm attracted to him....Does this even make sense???

....I'd appreciate your two cents.

Bisous Bisous..

Day 1: Five ways to win my heart

Hmmmm..This is a wee bit tasking but let's see...Shall we?

-Shoes:  I know this is totally obvious by the way but i feel the need to hammer it in.If you dont love shoes then i feel really sorry for u, I mean whats not to like..Beautiful..gorgeous Footwear...Magnifique!!!..Let me just add that in as much as i love shoes, i'd be totally disappointed if someone who knew me well got me hideous shoes.For example, Last night at my friends house, she went on about how mortified she was cos a friend of hers got her some hideously monstrous shoes..I kid u not, even more disappointing cos this friend of hers wears gorgeous shoes..i know this cos i see her in church and she has a passable shoe game...oh yeah, My friend said she was gonna hand it over to charity, Mean Much??..lol. Yours truly even tried to rock them shoes but it was a Huge failure..tut!!..So yeah to win my heart..Give me shoessssss and i just might like you forever.

-Dont try so hard to impress me: So the other day my friend and i were having this conversation pertaining to a guy i sorta fancied , well..dont get me wrong he is a  great guy but sometimes i think he tries so hard to be in my good books. I'm not saying it's a bad thing to go out of your way to please someone but PLEASE dont over-do it..There's nothing more disgusting than a guy who goes out of his comfort zone just to make me happy even when i know he is terribly uncomfortable while doing it.So just be yourself, let me get to know u my way.Don't be too jumpy just because you want me to notice you...Be real and you'll have my heart whatever timezone i might be in..

-Absomazing command of English: I'm sorry but if you cant construct a good sentence, we cant be friends..I'm not trying to be mean but whats there to say?....Absolutely Nothing.I'm a sucker for well spoken, Intelligent men. I'm not even saying u have to be fineeeee but just Speak, just a simple ... well scripted syllable from your mouth....Baby i'm yours!

-Foodie: hehehe, I love fooddddd..it's rather unfortunate that my gorgeous self isnt fat..Hate monsters i see u lot..Yess, I'm in an amazing relationship with food.I love to eat. Feed me good food -Passage to my heart..*inserts food smiley* which doesnt exist by the way or does it?.


-Please be intellectually sound-I need not even emphasise on this matter, I love clever people..infact, I'm attracted to clever people..someone who knows/understands what he says..I love an all-rounder i.e sports, music, life, business affairs, every freaking thing....My heart patiently waits for u...

So there u have it...I hope u weren't too bored..

Bisous Bisous

30 day Challenge....*le sigh*

U see..I've told myself a million times that i will not participate in this '30 day challenge' steez...y u ask?.. well, for starters i'm the laziest blogger out there(I have to be)..Secondly, I'll probably be as blank as a paper, nothing interesting to write..my life is a bit of a bore actually..Bleh!!!...

Anewais i'm only going to do this because of that 'Julia &Julie movie i watched a wee while ago which was amazing by the way.If u dont know about/never watched the movie, it's about this girl who had this craseness for food..*yummy food btw* and she sorta had a food mentor, if thats what it is called ..Lets just say she started blogging about Julia child's recipes and she sorta set a deadline for herself which she met...So i'm gonna tap into that strength 'so help me God' and i'll try  not to chicken out..Amen!!!

Might i also add that another reason i've decided to go on this 30 day madness is cos a friend of mine chatted me on my blackberry and she called me BORING..that stung actually..so in ur face missy!...*tongue out*

So here is a list of the '30 DAY CHALLENGE

Deep sigh!!!!
Bisous Bisous..

The Pierces.

I'm sure a lot of  you should have noticed the music icon on my blog,anewais ladies and gentlemen, meet my gorgeous friends 'le pierces'..two amazing sisters based in new york.I think i fell in love with them the very moment i heard ' Secret' from their thirteen tales of love and revenge' album which by the way is simply absomazingggggg!!!!

But ...If you've never heard about them, not to worry..Help is on the way..lol, at the end of this post i shall attach two songs from the album...Meanwhile, the have a new album which is divineeeee....MUSIC HEAVEN!!! and yes urs truly has a copy. Yayness!!..It's called YOU &I

I  dont even know where to start from..it's just gorgeous gorgeous gorgeous...My fave at the moment from the album is 'it will not be forgotten', 'I put your records on' , 'Glorious' and 'Kissing u goodbye'..le sigh..

-It will not be forgotten

I hope u are totally blown away by such amazing music....

As i mentioned...this is the famous 'Secret' and 'Boring' from ..Thirteen tales of love and revenge!


Enjoy lovelies..
Bisous Bisous..